Music on Sunday Afternoons
1983 – 1998
– A proving ground for musical action –
at Institut Unzeit • Erkelenzdamm 11-13 B IV • 10999 Berlin-Kreuzberg
Freunde Guter Musik Berlin e.V. arrange single concerts and concert cycles with new, innovative, challenging, experimental, border-crossing or rarely heard music. Additionally to the organisation of bigger concerts of that scope Freunde present smaller musical events in the steady series of workshop concerts called MUSIC ON SUNDAY AFTERNOONS. It is the intention to break up the hermetic situation, which exists often enough for young composers or performances, especially if they do not fit into the traditional branches of the concert life. Between private performances and professional public concerts there is a gap of opportunities, where recently produced musical material can be presented to a small but engaged audience in relaxed and open forms, and where there are chances to get into direct contact with the artist. »Music On Sunday Afternoons« offers a forum for new musical work of different kind and local origine, including unfinished work and preliminary results. There are no general aesthetic restrictions. The spectrum ranges from installations, lectures, intermedia events to solo and small ensemble performances.
Chronology
I _ 30.10.1983
TAKEHISA KOSUGI (New York) – Music Expanded
II _ 08.01.1984
WERNER DURAND (Berlin) – Musik für Saxophon und Tape-Delay
III _ 19.02.1984
IMPROVISATIONEN UM EINE SCHLITTENFAHRT
mit Shelley Hirsch (Stimme), Wolfgang Fuchs (Sopranino) und Sven-Åke Johansson (Schlagzeug)
IV _ 26.02.1984
ARNOLD DREYBLATT (New York) – Nodal Excitations
mit Sebastian Hilken (Kontrabaß) und Werner Durand (Saxophon)
V _ 27.05.1984
PHIL NIBLOCK (New York) – Musik und Filme | JON ENGLISH (Köln) – Posaune
VI _ 16.09.1984
FAST FORWARD (New York) – Steel Drum | YVES MUSARD (Grenoble) – Rotorblade – Dance
VII _ 08.10.1984
MALCOLM GOLDSTEIN (USA) – Soundings für Violine, Stimme, Klangobjekte
VIII _ 25.11.1984
TIBOR SZEMZÖ (Budapest) – The Sex Appeal of Death | Stücke von Szemzö, Reich, Soós für Flöte Elektronik
IX _ 16.12.1984
JAMES FULKERSON (USA/GB) – Musik für Posaune
X _ 05./06.05.1985
INFRASCHALL DEMNIG ’85 – Installation mit 12 Tonerzeugern von Gunter Demnig (Köln)
XI _ 02.06.1985
NED ROTHENBERG (New York) – Altsaxophon, Baßklarinette
XII _ 23.06.1985
RICHARD LERMAN (Boston) – Music/Performance for Self-Built Transducers
XIII _ 14.07.1985
JULIUS (Berlin) – Small Music No.4 – Klanginstallation
XIV _ 01.12.1985
DAVID GARLAND (New York) – Control Songs
XV _ 11.05.1986
ENSEMBLE FÜR EXPERIMENTELLE MUSIK (München) | Stücke von Cage und Wunderlich
XVI _ 20.07.1986
AKIO SUZUKI (Tokio) – Sound Exhibition
XVII _ 21.09.1986
SAMM BENNETT (New York) – Drums, Percussion
XVIII _ 19.10.1986
JOHN DRISCOLL (New York) – Performance Works
XIX _ 23.11.1986
LLORENÇ BARBER (Madrid) – Spanish Bells
XX _ 22.02.1987
THOMAS SCHULZ (Berlin) – akustische Skulptur Performance
XXI _ 25.10.1987
GUY KLUCEVSEK (New York) – Akkordeon – Polka from the Fringe – 17 Polkas von 17 Komponisten
XXII _ 01.11.1987
JOHN KING (New York) – E-Gitarre, E-Violine, Stimme, Dias – Condemnationmusic – nach B.Brecht “Das Verhör des Lukullus”
XXII _ 24.04.1988
PETER GORDON (New York) – Saxophone, Klarinette, Stimme – Melodien aus Berlin
– All Directions Face East – A Tone Poem (UA)
XXIV _ 15.05.1988
CHRISTOPHER FOX (GB) – Synthesizer | PETER HANNAN (Kanada) – Blockflöte, Elektronik
– Musica Intercontinentalis –
XXV _ 14.08.1988
CHRISTIAN MARCLAY (USA/Schweiz) – Record Manipulations
XXVI _ 23.04.1989
NICOLAS COLLINS (New York) – Posaunengetriebenes Klang-Processing | PETER CUSACK (London) – Gitarre, Bouzouki, Elektronik – 100 of the World’s Most Beautiful Melodies –
XXVII _ 12.11.1989
JIN HI KIM (Korea/USA) – Musik für Komungo • Hebbel-Theater / Foyer
XXVIII _ 28.10.1990
ANN LA BERGE (Amsterdam) / JOHN FONVILLE (USA) – Mikrotonale und multiphone Musik für zwei Flöten • Hebbel-Theater / Foyer
XXIX _ 16.12.1990
THOMAS WITZMANN / MANOS TSANGARIS (Köln) – Ein-Mann-Musiktheater und Lesung mit Schlagzeug • Club Gérard Philipe
XXX _ 26.05.1991
DAVID KRAKAUER (New York) – Klarinette Solo mit Avant-Klezmer, eigenen Stücken, Werken von Goode und Cage als Gast: ALAN BERN (Berlin) – Akkordeon
• Checkpoint
XXXI _ 03.11.1991
SANGEETA / SANKHA / SUMITA CHATTERJEE (Kalkutta) Khayal • Thumri • Bhajan – Klassische Musik aus Nordindien • Checkpoint
XXXII _ 10.11.1991
MADALENA BERNARDES (Sao Paulo) – Vokalperformance | NED ROTHENBERG (New York) – Altsaxophon Baßklarinette Solo • Checkpoint
XXXIII _ 10.05.1992
4 STD. 33 MIN. – Eröffnung der neuen Räume des INSTITUT UNZEIT mit Aufführungen zu John Cages 4’33” von ca. 30 Künstlern
XXXIV _ 17.05.1992
THE PINK VIOLIN – Buchvorstellung mit Jon Rose (Amsterdam)
XXXV _ 21.02.1993
AMELIA CUNI / KAMALESH MAITRA (Berlin) – Dhrupad – Traditioneller indischer Gesang | THE PEARLDIVERS (Berlin) mit Amelia Cuni (Stimme), Werner Durand (Saxophon, Delay) und Marika Falk (Dombak)
XXXV _ 06.06.1993
FELICITAS FRANCK (Berlin) – Lieblingstassen und ein Akteur eine akustisch-optische Fallstudie mit Sven-Åke Johansson • Grüner Salon, Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz
XXXVII _ 03.05.1994
TONY CONRAD (Buffalo) – “Early Minimalism: April 1965” (1994) UA | Komposition für verstärktes Streichquartett und Solo Violine
XXXVIII _ 12.06.1994
ALVARO (Valparaiso/Chile) – Gesang Klavier – The Chilean With the Singing Nose –
XXXIX _ 19.06.1994
STEFANO SCODANIBBIO (Pollenza/Italien) – Composer-Performance für Kontrabass
XL _ 23.10.94
ED OSBORN (Oakland/USA) – Stücke für modifizierte Instrumente und Laptop-Gitarre
XLI _ 30.10.1994
JOHANNES FRITSCH (Köln) – Live Elektronik | NATALIA PSCHENITSCHNIKOWA (Moskau/Berlin) – Flöte | Kompositionen von Johannes Fritsch
XLII _ 04.12.1994
KATO HIDEKI (New York) – Bass, Elektronik, Stimme – Bassomixorus –
XLIII _ 27.01.1995
JUNKO WADA (Tango/Japan) – Tanz
_ 29.01.1995
HANS PETER KUHN (Berlin) – Klanginstallation – “Chidori – Crazy Heat”
XLIV _ 12.02.1995
PROTOTYPE (New York) – mit Fast Forward (akustische Perkussion), Michelle Kinney (Cello, Akkordeon) und Ikue Mori (elektronische Perkussion)
XLV _ 12.03.1995
MALCOLM GOLDSTEIN (Montreal) – Violine Solo
XLVI _ 07.05.1995
JUNKO UEDA (Amsterdam) – Satsuma Biwa, Stimme | WIL OFFERMANS (Amsterdam) – Flöten
XLVII _ 11.06.1995
MARC RIBOT (New York) – Gitarre Solo
XLVIII _ 18.06.1995
CHRISTINE BARD (New York) – Perkussion Solo
XLIX _ 22.10.1995
JOEL RUBIN (Los Angeles/Berlin) / ROBERTO PACI DALÒ
(Rimini) – Messianic Soundware – Klarinetten Live Elekronik (UA)
50 _ 29.10.1995
“MUSIC EXPANDED” – Großes Benefiz mit 50 musikalischen Gästen und Happy Hour
“THE GUITAR EXTENDED”
51 _ 05.11.1995
DAVID FIRST (New York) – Zen Guilt / Zen Blame elektrische Gitarre, Gitarren-/Synthesizer-Steuergerät, Sampler, Tonband, mit Dia-Projektionen von Patricia Smith
52 _ 19.11.1995
SETH JOSEL (Berlin) – Stücke von Reich, Tenney, Fox, Lyon u.a. – für akustische und E-Gitarre, Mandoline, Tonbänder
53 _ 26.11.1995
DAVE DRAPER (London) – The Invisible String Quartet – Gitarre, präparierte Gitarre, Elektronik, Sampler
54 _ 23.06.1996
FERNANDO GRILLO (Perugia) – Kontrabass | Kompositionen von Morton Feldman, Iannis Xenakis und eigene Werke
55 _ 17.11.1996
MARTIN RICHES (Berlin) – “MotorMouth” eine sprechende Maschine | EMMETT WILLIAMS (Berlin) – “The Boy an the Bird” – Performance
56 _ 15.12.1996
MAKIKO NISHIKAZE (Berlin) – “Shades I-V” – für Klavier 1995/96 (UA)
57 _ 20.04.1997
KALLE LAAR (München) – Gitarren Sampling | TAKASHI KAZAMAKI (Tokio) – Perkussion
58 _ 15.06.1997
“LUSTIGE LIEDERINNEN” – Kurzperformances von Käthe Kruse, Susanne Kukies, Natalya Pshenitchnikova Ute Wassermann und einer Hymne von Frieder Butzmann Thomas Kapielski • Podewil
59 _ 16.11.1997
UTE WASSERMANN (Berlin) – Stimme | VILÉM WAGNER (Berlin) – Geige | “Soloduo”
60 _ 23.11.1997
ELIANE RADIGUE (Paris) – “Adnos I-III” (1974-82) EA – Tonbandkonzert • Grüner Salon, Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz |
“CELLULOUD”
61 _ 14.06.1998
KAREL DOING (Rotterdam) – Super 8 -/16 mm – Projektoren | PIERRE BASTIEN (Paris) – selbstgebaute Roboter, Trompete
62 _ 21.06.1998
LLOG (Grenoble) mit Manu Holterbach (Film, präparierte Gitarre, Eigenbau-Elektronik), Etienne Caire (Eigenbau-Projektoren)
63 _ 28.06.1998
MARTIN KLAPPER (Kopenhagen) – Film, Spielzeug, Theremin, Elektronik, Tapes | TONY BUCK (Berlin) – Schlagzeug
64 _ 13.12.1998
ULRICH KRIEGER (Berlin) – New Sax Electronica – Saxophone, spielergesteuerte Live Elektronik; Uraufführungen von Boris Hegenbart, Lutz Glandien, David First, Markus Waibel, Michael Ziffels; Reinhold Friedl “Poppy”, Ulrich Krieger “Deep Below”
Dieser Post ist auch verfügbar auf: German